Close Menu
[…] Losing anyone is utterly painful, of course. But when the loss was avoidable, the pain can seem to blend into anger and back – over and over again. It is typically some type of accident that brings on such an unexpected death. And while loved ones are still in a state of shock over learning of the accident, they must also deal with difficult questions surrounding the circumstances of the death. Let our compassionate, seasoned lawyer help to ease your stress, confusion, and pain at chaotic times like this.

What Is Wrongful Death?

Florida Statutes section 768.19 states that when a person’s death:

  • “is caused by the wrongful act, negligence, default, or breach of contract” of another person, and
  • that wrongful act would have entitled the injured person to sue for damages if they had lived,
  • then there is a cause of action for wrongful death.

Who Can File a Wrongful Death Claim?